Introduction

Apostolos Tzirinis respects your privacy and recognizes how important it is to you. This Privacy Policy informs you of how we collect and process your personal data when you browse our website.

Personal data is any information relating to natural persons whose identity is known or can be verified. The protection of personal data is very important to us and we take all necessary measures to protect it.

The protection of personal data is governed by the principles of Regulation 679/2016, (GDPR) on the protection of personal data and the National Law 4624/2019 .

What data we collect from you

While you are browsing our website we may collect data from you. Some of this data may be of a personal nature. This data may include your search history, IP address, screen resolution, the browser you use, your operating system and some of its settings, the times you access our site, etc. If you use a mobile device, we may also collect data that identifies the device and some of its settings.

We reserve the right to collect non-personal data such as the type of browser you use,the type of computer, operating system and internet service provider using cookie technologies. For more information about the cookies used by the Website, users are requested to visit the posted Cookies Policy.

Data of minors

The services provided through our Website are not intended for children under the age of 15 and we do not knowingly collect sensitive information about them.

How we collect your personal data

We collect your personal data:

  • During your navigation on our website
  • When you complete the registration form for our newsletter
  • When you fill out the form on our contact page

Collection of statistics

We use Google Analytics service to collect anonymous data about your browsing on our website. This data is collected using cookies and from your IP address, the resulting statistics are used to improve the usability of the site.

You can prevent the collection of this information by Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

To find out how Google uses the data collected by our own and partner sites, click here.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your personal data with anyone. We use third-party services for very specific and strictly necessary services, such as analyzing traffic statistics, sending newsletters and optimizing the website. We assure you that your data is completely secure and is used exclusively by us.

External links to third party websites.

While navigating our website you will encounter links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content of these websites nor for the personal data they collect. We recommend that you read very carefully the data protection policy of each website before navigating to it.

Storage, Retention and Security of your personal data

All pages on our website are protected by high-level SSL security encryption. You can identify a secure page by the green lock icon at the beginning of each URL in your browser.

Your personal data is stored and kept in a secure data center in the Netherlands where all security requirements are met. We keep your personal data for as long as we deem necessary.

We will delete your data:

  • When you ask us by phone at (+30) 2373.025.728 or by email at tzirgeo@tzirinis.gr
  • When it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we collected it.
  • When you withdraw your consent through automated processes (e.g. unsubscribing from our newsletter)
  • Where we have to comply with legislation

How we use your personal data

We may use your personal data for the following reasons:

  • To send you newsletters about new services, discounts, promotions and articles that may be of interest to you
  • To improve the performance and browsing experience of our website
  • To create and optimise promotions for our services.

Right to file a complaint

If you believe that the processing of your data infringes Regulation (EU) 2016/679, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

The competent supervisory authority for Greece is the Data Protection Authority, Kifissia 1-3, 115 23, Athens, Greece, https://www.dpa.gr/, tel. 2106475600.

Amendment of this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy whenever deemed necessary. For this reason, we recommend that you visit it regularly.

Last updated 26 February 2024